Privacy Information

stick drawing kids white - Privacy Info

Cessnock Multipurpose Children’s Centre Ltd is committed to providing quality education and care services to our customers and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What sort of information do we collect

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect are names including family members, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers and health preferences.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and e-mail, enrolment applications, via our website www.cmcc.nsw.edu.au,  and from various different Government Departments.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing education and care services to families and providing information and general updates including marketing. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties such as information related to you from various different Government Departments.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of different circumstances including:

  • Government Departments related to direct areas of your child(s) Educating and Care
  • Where required or authorised by law

Security of Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or comments, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Paul Turner

Business Operations Manager on 02 4990 2687 or paul.turner@cmcc.nsw.edu.au

 

Thank you for your valuable time.

 

Kind Regards

The Children, Team Members, Management Team and Board of Directors

Cessnock Multipurpose Children’s Centre Ltd